Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
L2-6/90
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18999
YOM:
1943
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Lp Buri AFB, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and eventually collided with a military building. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.