Date & Time: Jun 8, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
CS-TDF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon - Lisbon
MSN:
18998
YOM:
1943
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission in Lisbon. Shortly after takeoff from Lisbon-Portela de Sacavém Airport, while in initial climb, the instructor shut down an engine. The aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. While all five crew members were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.