Date & Time: Mar 10, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
42-100502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18965
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew decided to ditch the aircraft into the Mediterranean Sea off La Ciotat. While all occupants were rescued, the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.