Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
B-811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
18947
YOM:
1943
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a sea supply mission on behalf of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA). While flying at low height, the pilot-in-command attempted a turn to the left when the left wing hit the water surface, causing the aircraft to crash into the sea few km off Hua Hin. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong evaluation on part of the flying crew who misjudged the distance with water surface during a low-level supply mission.