Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1945 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-100479
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Biak – Peleliu
MSN:
18942
YOM:
1943
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Biak-Boroke Airport, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the pilot made a turn to the right when control was lost. The aircraft crashed in a swampy area located north of the airfield. The wreckage was found on March 11, 1945 only, and all 5 occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the crew attempted a turn to the right instead off left with a ceiling at 1,000 feet.
Crew (375th TCG):
2nd Lt Thomas H. Fletcher,
2nd Lt Robert W. McDowell,
2nd Lt Carl F. Copeland,
Sgt Charlie A. Donnelly,
T/Sgt James E. Wilson.
Crew (375th TCG):
2nd Lt Thomas H. Fletcher,
2nd Lt Robert W. McDowell,
2nd Lt Carl F. Copeland,
Sgt Charlie A. Donnelly,
T/Sgt James E. Wilson.