Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
SX-BAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens - Athens
MSN:
18981
YOM:
1943
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of eight pilots was completing a training exercise in Athens-Hassani Airport. On final approach, the aircraft encountered downdraft, lost height and crashed on a beach located in Voula, south of the airport. The three pilots that were seating in the cockpit were killed as the cockpit crashed on rocks. Five others occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdraft on final approach.