Date & Time: Feb 13, 1947 at 1343 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
OK-XDU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague - Prague
MSN:
13802
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Prague-Ruzyne Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Kladno, northwest of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Jan Kuhl, pilot,
Josef Hainzel, pilot,
František Papácek, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Without giving any more details, Czech Authorities reported that the accident was caused by a faulty maintenance on part of ground technicians employed by the national company. Following this accident, all crew members followed a strike movement until February 18.