Date & Time: Nov 9, 1945 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-24363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Athens - Naples
MSN:
10225
YOM:
1943
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
About an hour prior to his scheduled arrival time in Naples, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to clouds. The radio navigator informed ground that he lost his orientation and he was unable to locate his position. The aircraft then deviated from the prescribed flight path by about 300 km to the southwest. Later, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 800 meters from the airport of Boccadifalco, west of Palermo. A passenger survived and was evacuated to a local hospital while 24 other occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, there were strato-cumulus at an altitude of 600 meters, fracto-cumulus at an altitude of 300 meters and 5 km visibility.