Date & Time: Nov 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-24360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yunnanyi - Misamari
MSN:
10222
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew left Yunnanyi Airport at 0840LT on a cargo flight to Misamari, India. The aircraft failed to arrive and SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended as no trace of the aircraft was found. The wreckage was localized and identified on October 9, 1944, at the altitude of 14,570 feet some 7 days trekking east of Walong, Arunachal Pradesh. All three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as good.
Crew (24th Transport Group):
2nd Lt Edgar L. Corbiere,
1st Lt John A. Deaux Jr.,
Cpl Paul E. Pakari.