Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-30739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topham - Topham
MSN:
13890
YOM:
1943
Country:
Kiribati
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local trip around Canton Island following maintenance. While flying along the shore at a too low altitude (about 30 feet), the aircraft hit a tree with its right wing that was partially sheared off. The aircraft lost height and eventually crashed in flames some 400 metres further on. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Walter W. Gebhardt,
2nd Lt George W. Gee,
2nd Lt John A. Harcharik Jr.,
Cpl Charles H. Lohman,
2nd Lt William A. Prater,
T/Sgt Leslie A. Roberts Jr.,
Pfc Joseph F. Scogna,
2nd Lt Morris M. Steinberg 1.
Crew:
S/Sgt Walter W. Gebhardt,
2nd Lt George W. Gee,
2nd Lt John A. Harcharik Jr.,
Cpl Charles H. Lohman,
2nd Lt William A. Prater,
T/Sgt Leslie A. Roberts Jr.,
Pfc Joseph F. Scogna,
2nd Lt Morris M. Steinberg 1.