Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1943 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
43-30719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port Lyautey – Saint Eval
MSN:
13870
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Cnoc na Peiste (988 metres high) located southwest of Killarney. All 5 occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frederick V. Brossard,
2nd Lt Lawrence E. Goodin,
S/Sgt Wesley T. Holstlaw,
2nd Lt John L. Scharf,
Sgt Arthur A. Schwartz .
Crew:
2nd Lt Frederick V. Brossard,
2nd Lt Lawrence E. Goodin,
S/Sgt Wesley T. Holstlaw,
2nd Lt John L. Scharf,
Sgt Arthur A. Schwartz .
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was caused by a navigational error on part of the crew who failed to change his heading after leaving the Portuguese airspace and while flying over the Bay of Biscay. The crew was assuming he was flying over Cornwall when in reality, the aircraft was flying over south of Ireland.