Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1946 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OO-AUR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels – Croydon
MSN:
4549
YOM:
1942
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed on the roof of a hangar. A crew member was killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Aerodynamic stall after rotation due to insufficient speed. The reason of the loss of speed could not be determined with certainty.