Date & Time: Feb 8, 1986 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-3031
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Paipa
MSN:
10202
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency as the left engine failed. The captain initiated a left turn when the left wingtip struck tree tops. The aircraft lost speed and crashed, bursting into flames. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for unknown reasons. The crew was able to feather the left propeller but the aircraft lost height during the last turn.