Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1949 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OO-AUQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris – Brussels
MSN:
10241
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Paris-Le Bourget Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a house located in Aulnay-sous-Bois, about 4 km southeast of the airfield. All eight occupants were killed while there were no casualties on the ground. It appears that control was lost following the failure of a wing.