Date & Time:
Apr 5, 1971 at 0951 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Vinair (USA)
Registration:
N57372
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Tortola
MSN:
10136
YOM:
1943
Country:
British Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1510
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tortola-Terrance B. Lettsome Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground few meters short of runway threshold. The undercarriages were torn off and the aircraft belly landed before coming to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
N57372.pdf63.3 KB