Date & Time: Jan 13, 1962 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ET-T-1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tippi – Jimma
MSN:
10053
YOM:
1943
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
20026
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded on runway and eventually veered off to the left before crashing into a mill. Both pilots, three passengers and one person on the ground were killed while 13 other people in the airplane plus three on the ground were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.