Date & Time: May 19, 1973 at 1500 LT
Registration:
XW-TDM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Svay Rieng – Phnom Penh
MSN:
10078
YOM:
1943
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Svay Rieng Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane was shot down by a mortar shell and crashed in flames. All 11 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.