Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1944 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-24317
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vichy - Sedalia
MSN:
10179
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
A formation of nine C-47's left Vichy Airport in the evening of September 14 bound for Sedalia AFB. On approach, the formation separated, making a line for landing, when C-47 registered 42-24317 collided with 42-24321. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed.