Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
HK-143
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio – San Luis de Palenque
MSN:
10088
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed while approaching San Luis de Palenque Airport. A crew member was killed while three other occupants were injured.