Date & Time: Mar 10, 1987 at 2330 LT
Registration:
N49454
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10177
YOM:
1943
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
At 0939LT, the airplane departed Guatemala City Airport, supposedly on a test flight to El Estor. After takeoff, the crew informed ATC he wanted to return to Guatemala City but this was the last radio contact. The airplane continued to the east and in the evening, while flying over the Honduran airspace without clearance, the crew failed to respond to ATC calls when the aircraft was shot down by a Honduran Air Force fighter. Out of control, it entered a dive and crashed on a hilly and wooded terrain. All three occupants were killed. Honduran Authorities suspected the aircraft to perform an illegal smuggling flight. At the time of the accident, the aircraft registration was false: HK-303.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Honduran Air Force fighter.