Date & Time: Jun 25, 1958 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-COJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mohanbari – Damroh
MSN:
10051
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
7131
Captain / Total hours on type:
6833
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2115
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1797
Aircraft flight hours:
12576
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Mohanbari at 0902 hours Indian standard time for a supply dropping sortie to Damroh. It was in contact with Mohanbari at 1028 hours when it was over Pasighat awaiting the weather to clear over Damroh. There was no further contact. At about 1345 hours the Duty Officer, Jorhat Control Tower received a message from Assistant Political Officer, Damroh that the aircraft had crashed at 1100 hours and four crew had been killed. In all there had been 3 flight crew and 4 ejection crew aboard the aircraft. One of the three seriously injured survivors died subsequently. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
While manoeuvring at a low height in mountainous terrain during a supply dropping mission the port wing grazed the side of a hill thus causing the aircraft to slew and crash. A contributory factor might have been the mismanagement of the fuel system which caused temporary loss of engine power and height.
Final Report:
VT-COJ.pdf2.29 MB