Date & Time: Aug 14, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGHT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa – Londres
MSN:
10103
YOM:
1943
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the captain informed ATC that the left engine failed and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. During the last turn, the right engine failed as well. The pilot nosed down for an immediate landing when the aircraft plunged into the earth and hit violently the runway surface. It bounced, went out of control and veered off runway before coming to rest in flames. A crew member was killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
Immediately after rotation, the crew modified the position of the fuel selector on auxiliary tanks that were insufficiently filled. It resulted an almost simultaneous failure of both engines due to fuel starvation.