Date & Time: Jan 17, 1969 at 0645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DTH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10139
YOM:
1943
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kozhikode-Calicut, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the aircraft speed was insufficient, causing it to stall.