Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Operator:
Aero Express - Guatemala
Registration:
TG-PAW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dos Lagunas - Flores
MSN:
10127
YOM:
1943
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Dos Lagunas to Flores, Petén. On approach to Flores-Santa Elena Airport, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into Lake Petén Itzá. All three occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.