Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1945 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
FL526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
10109
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After completing a supply drop mission near Panglong, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with a cloud base at 400 feet. The airplane was seen to crash into trees and was destroyed. Both pilots and two dispatchers were killed while three other occupants were rescued the following day.
Crew:
F/Lt J. Fisher, pilot, †
F/O J. L. Osler, copilot, †
P/O Edward Rains, navigator,
W/O J. Pollitt, wireless operator.
Passengers (ejection crew):
Cpl R.Cooper, †
Cpl Forster, †
Cpl D.Hudson.
Crew:
F/Lt J. Fisher, pilot, †
F/O J. L. Osler, copilot, †
P/O Edward Rains, navigator,
Passengers (ejection crew):
Cpl R.Cooper, †
Cpl Forster, †
Cpl D.Hudson.