Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
G-AGHR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Luqa – Heliopolis
MSN:
10097
YOM:
1943
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff from Luqa Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed by the runway, bursting into flames. Nine passengers were killed while seven other occupants were seriously injured. The airplane was destroyed. It was en route from London to Cairo via Malta.
Probable cause:
Engine failure just after liftoff.