Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1955 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-AOG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourke – Nyngan – Sydney
MSN:
10083
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bourke Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The crew elected to feather the propeller but this was not possible as the propeller windmilled at 600 rpm. Due to high drag, the captain decided to attempt a belly landing in a field located 2 km from the airport. On touchdown, the aircraft slid for 125 meters then struck a tree, causing the right wing to be sheared off. It then slid for another 55 meters before coming to rest in flames. All 13 occupants escaped without injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The pilot, having failed to adopt the correct technique for asymmetric flight following failure of the starboard engine on takeoff, abandoned the takeoff in the belief that it was not possible to remain airborne.