Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
F-BCYU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pau – Bordeaux
MSN:
10151
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
10898
Circumstances:
On approach to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. On final, the airplane was too low and hit the ground few hundred yards short of runway. All three crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Serge Ponsot, pilot,
Yves Rolland, radio operator,
Maurice Yrissou, mechanic.
Crew:
Serge Ponsot, pilot,
Yves Rolland, radio operator,
Maurice Yrissou, mechanic.