Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
6154
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda – Chitado
MSN:
10049
YOM:
1943
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
The approach to Chitado Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. On final, the airplane hit a tree and crashed short of runway threshold. All 17 occupants were killed.