Date & Time: Dec 17, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
42-23356
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9218
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Wiesbaden-Erbenheim AFB, the twin engine aircraft struck the ground and crashed 4 km short of runway threshold. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.