Date & Time: Jun 9, 1943
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
09295
YOM:
27
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Magadan Airport, while climbing to a height of 300 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed on the left bank of the Duksha River. Two crew members and four passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The trimmer of the horizontal stabilizer had been connected in the wrong way during the repair by the PARM-1 field workshop at Magadan Airport before the flight.