Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1950 at 0650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
OK-WAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9367
YOM:
1946
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Košice Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft crash landed, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. Both crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Source: http://www.planes.cz/lite/fc47.php
Crew:
Karel Kopal, pilot,
Leoš Hřebečka, copilot.
Crew:
Karel Kopal, pilot,
Leoš Hřebečka, copilot.