Date & Time: Dec 25, 1944 at 0427 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-23360
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright Patterson - Minneapolis
MSN:
9222
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Wright Patterson AFB at 2221LT on December 24 bound for Minneapolis-Wold Chamberlain Airport. At 2318LT, less than hour into the flight, the captain informed ATC he was returning due to strong head winds up to 54 mp/h. Due to the deterioration of the weather conditions at Wright Patterson AFB, the crew was vectored to Harrisburg where the cloud layer was up to 2,500 feet with a good visibility. Unfortunately, the weather conditions worsened in Harrisburg as well and it was impossible for the pilot to land. After five unsuccessful attempts, the captain reported he was short of fuel. At an altitude of 900 feet, the aircraft hit the slope of the Reesers Summit located 6 miles south of the airport, near York Haven. All four crew members and eight passengers were killed.