Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
KG356
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Blakehill Farm - Blakehill Farm
MSN:
12365
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The Dakota was taking part to the D-Day over Normandy and left RAF Blakehill Farm at 2317LT on June 5 with 4 crew members and several paratroopers on board. Over Calvados, all paratroopers bailed out and the crew continued at low altitude to join the K drop zone. On approach, the aircraft was hit by enemy fire. Two crew members, the navigator and the copilot, were able to bail out while the captain stayed in the aircraft with the air gunner who was injured and unable to bail out. The aircraft crashed in a field and while the air gunner was rescued, the captain was killed.
Crew (233th Squadron):
F/O Harvey Edgar Jones, pilot, †
F/Sgt J. A. Daldorph, copilot,
F/O L. H. Williams, radio navigator,
W/O N. Engleberg, air gunner.
Crew (233th Squadron):
W/O N. Engleberg, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.