Date & Time: Mar 26, 1951 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
LV-ACY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ushuaia – Río Grande – Buenos Aires
MSN:
12291
YOM:
1944
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Río Grande Airport, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located few dozen yards short of runway. Three crew members and eight passengers were killed while 13 other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.
Crew:
Miguel Yorio, pilot,
Pablo Abella, copilot,
Jorge Pizarro, radio operator,
Horacio Dalera, flight engineer.