Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1944 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-108842
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12268
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from runway 35, the aircraft climbed to a height of 600-700 feet before turning towards the south. When he reached the south boundary of the airfield, the pilot made a 180 turn and reduced his altitude to 100 feet, flying over his squadron area. While making a turn to the right, the aircraft banked right, causing the right wing to hit trees. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. Three occupants were seriously injured while all 11 other occupants were killed. Few hours later, all three survivors died from their injuries.
Crew (303rd TCS):
1st Lt Howard G. Winand, pilot,
2nd Lt Norman S. Woods, copilot,
2nd Lt. John D. Horgan, navigator,
S/Sgt Billie E. Green, engineer,
Sgt Jesse R. Black, radio operator.
Passengers:
Capt Joshua Levitsky,
2nd Lt Anthony G. Ciavettone,
2nd Lt Robert A. Matthews,
2nd Lt Hugo E. Nehlsen,
2nd Lt Robert F. Allen,
S/Sgt Edward T. Roche Jr.,
S/Sgt Benjamin J. Bertino,
S/Sgt Henry G. Wulz,
S/Sgt Thomas P. O'Grady.
Crew (303rd TCS):
Passengers:
Capt Joshua Levitsky,
2nd Lt Anthony G. Ciavettone,
2nd Lt Robert A. Matthews,
2nd Lt Hugo E. Nehlsen,
2nd Lt Robert F. Allen,
S/Sgt Edward T. Roche Jr.,
S/Sgt Benjamin J. Bertino,
S/Sgt Henry G. Wulz,
S/Sgt Thomas P. O'Grady.
Probable cause:
No mechanical failure was reported on the aircraft and the accident was caused by a pilot error.