Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1949 at 1159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
G-AHCY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Belfast – Manchester
MSN:
12355
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The crew left Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport at 1058LT and started the approach to Manchester-Ringway Airport from the northeast in marginal weather conditions. While descending at an altitude of 1,350 feet in low visibility, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain (1,400 feet high) located in the Pennines mountain range, about two miles east of Mossley. The aircraft hit the slope less than 50 feet below the summit and was destroyed by impact forces. All three crew members and 21 passengers were killed while eight passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident was an error in navigation, incorrect approach procedure and failure to check the position of the aircraft accurately before the descent from a safe height.