Date & Time: Apr 2, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
LN-NAE
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madrid – Bordeaux – Norrköping
MSN:
12372
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Madrid to Norrköping with an intermediate stop in Bordeaux, carrying a crew of six and 22 members of a Swedish football team. While descending to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport in poor weather conditions, a technical failure occurred on one engine. The captain realized that it was not possible to reach the airport of Bordeaux so he reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on a beach located three km north of Mimizan. The airplane belly landed on the sand beach, slid for dozen yards and came to rest partially submerged. All 28 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.