Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1946 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
G-AHCS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Croydon – Oslo
MSN:
12348
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
BE530
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The approach to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport was started in poor weather conditions with low visibility due to fog. While descending at an altitude of 2,030 feet, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a dense wooded area located on the east slope of Mt Mistberget, about 10 km north of the Gardermoen Airport. The aircraft was destroyed, three crew members were killed (both pilots and the flight engineer) while all other occupants were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
The descent was started prematurely, causing the aircraft to fly under the minimum safe altitude when it hit the slope of the mountain. It is considered that the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain, and that the crew inexperience and some radio range equipment deficiencies were considered as contributory factors.