Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
CCCP-L854
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow-Bykovo - Moscow-Vnukovo
MSN:
12253
YOM:
1944
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a positioning flight from Bykovo to Vnukovo. Fifteen minutes into the flight, the left engine failed and the crew was unable to feather the propeller. Due to high drag, the captain decided to divert to Sukovo Airport but the undercarriage could not be locked. While trying to make a go around, the right engine overheated, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located near the airport. Two crew members were slightly injured while three others were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.