Date & Time: Dec 27, 1947 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PH-TCV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Leeuwarden – Groningen
MSN:
12309
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Leeuwarden, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and a cloud base at 100 meters. Unable to locate the airport, the captain decided to make a go around and increased engine power. Shortly later, while flying over the city of Leeuwarden, the aircraft hit with its left wing the church of Saint Bonifatius which is 70 meters high. Three meters of the left wing were sheared off. The captain reduced his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing and completed a belly landing in a field. The aircraft skidded for several yards and hit three successive ditches before coming to rest with both propellers sheared off. All 15 occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.