Date & Time: Oct 25, 1978
Operator:
Registration:
ET-AGQ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
12278
YOM:
1944
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The copilot was the pilot-in-command and completed the approach. Just prior to touchdown, the captain realized the airplane was unstable due to unfavorable winds and decided to regain control. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway to the right, struck a drainage ditch, lost its left main gear and came to rest. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the airplane was written off.