Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
VH-CAQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
12285
YOM:
1944
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Performing a flight on behalf of the Australian Civil Aviation Authority, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a field located in Camden and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.