Date & Time: Jul 13, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yankovtsy - Kutski
MSN:
12224
YOM:
4
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On a supply flight from Yankovtsy (50 km southeast of Vitebsk) to Kutski (65 km southwest of Molodechno), the crew encountered below minima weather conditions (poor visibility and low clouds) and was unable to locate the airstrip at Kutski. The captain failed to return and the aircraft hit trees 1.5 km north of Avgustova (25 km south-west of Maladechna) and crashed nose-down in a forest. The wreckage was found three days later, on July 16. All six crew members were killed.