Date & Time: Feb 3, 1964 at 2030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TC-ETI
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul – Ankara
MSN:
12319
YOM:
1944
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Ankara-Esenboğa Airport by night and was cleared to descent from 9,000 to 8,000 feet to the runway 03. In low visibility, the airplane struck a snow covered mountain located 12 km from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause was the fact that the aircraft got below the prescribed altitude limits as a consequence of having deviated from the instrument flight rules.