Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
42-24102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9964
YOM:
1943
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to the 'Operation Varsity'. While approaching Wesel, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul Irwin Fort,
T/Sgt James E. King,
S/Sgt George F. Paul,
1st Lt Donald P. Sundby.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul Irwin Fort,
T/Sgt James E. King,
S/Sgt George F. Paul,
1st Lt Donald P. Sundby.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.