Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Atlantic & Pacific Airlines
Registration:
NC59398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
9965
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo flight when both engines failed simultaneously. He was able to restart both of them but they failed again shortly later. In such situation, he decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in a field in League City and was written off. The pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.