Date & Time: Mar 4, 1945 at 2008 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-24101
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lawrenceville-George - Lawrenceville-George
MSN:
9963
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at Lawrenceville-George AFB. While descending to the airport at an altitude of 2,400 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAAF C-47 registered 43-16144 and carrying a crew of 7. The first C-47 lost a part of its right wing, went out of control and crashed in a field located 3 miles north of the airfield. Both pilots were killed. The crew of the second C-47 was able to reach the airport and completed a safe belly landing. All seven crew members were unhurt but unfortunately, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew killed were:
2nd Lt Robert Wayne Stroh,
2nd Lt Douglas Cook Woodbury.