Date & Time: Aug 5, 1950 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OK-WDV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Prague – Brno – Bratislava – Košice
MSN:
9962
YOM:
1943
Country:
Slovakia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Košice Airport, the aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest on a railway embankment. All 23 occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.