Date & Time:
May 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
82
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Calcutta - Dinjan
MSN:
9956
YOM:
1943
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered very bad weather conditions with tail wind, low visibility, turbulence ans static so the pilots were unable to obtain any contact with the different radio stations. While flying at an altitude of 22,000 feet, the aircraft hit a mountain in the Himalayas and was destroyed on impact. All twelve occupants, among them 10 technicians of the national career, were killed.